Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies policy

Introduction and General Terms

Freesat (UK) Limited (“Freesat”) is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us including through the website at www.metaphortv.com website (the “Site”).

This Policy explains the following:
♣    what information Freesat may collect about you;
♣    how Freesat will use information we collect about you;
♣    when Freesat may use your details to contact you;
♣    whether Freesat will disclose your details to anyone else;
♣    your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
♣    the use of cookies on the Site and how you can reject these cookies.

Freesat is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is Freesat UK Limited.

The Site may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and we urge you to review them if you visit them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit whilst visiting these websites.

Freesat cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

What information will Freesat collect about me?

Personal Information
When you contact Freesat about one or more  of our products or services you can register for further information online at the Site.  We may ask, or record some of your personal information at  the time you register, or when you contact or are contacted by one of our business team.   This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number.

Please note that sometimes we may ask you to provide additional personal information. When we do this we will specify further why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Freesat also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the Internet).  We may use analysis software to look at IP addresses and generate reports about how you use our Site or to block disruptive site usage. We may use that data to try to enhance your user experience. We cannot and do not seek to identify you individually by your IP address.
How will Freesat use the information they collect about me?

On the basis that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information can involve the transmission of information across international boundaries. Therefore, by browsing the Site and submitting personal information to us, you acknowledge our processing of your personal information on this basis.

When will Freesat contact me?
Freesat may contact you:
♣    to follow up on an enquiry made by you to Freesat;
♣    where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
♣    to invite you to participate in surveys about Freesat services (participation is always voluntary);
♣    for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this.

If you agree to be contacted for these purposes, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe at a later date.

Will Freesat share my personal information with anyone else?
Freesat will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (e.g., to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Generally, we will only use your information within Freesat.
However, sometimes Freesat uses third parties to process your information. In such cases these third parties will be required by Freesat to hold the personal information securely and only to process the information according to Freesat’s instructions.

How long will Freesat keep my personal information?
Freesat will hold your personal information on its systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, but will review its retention on a regular basis. In the event that you wish Freesat to unsubscribe you from being contacted for marketing purposes, this can be done via the link within the email you receive or by contacting Freesat’s customer services team at customerteam@freesat.co.uk.

Can I find out what personal information Freesat holds about me?
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Freesat holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests in accordance with the Act). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.
Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Policy to Freesat (Data Protection), 23-24 Newman Street, London W1T 1PJ.

Changes to the Policy
This Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Site. Where appropriate changes will be notified to you by email.

Cookies

Information Freesat collects from you
This Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Site.

a. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, to protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits, in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow a site to be tailored to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of a site. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to the Site, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Freesat uses Google Analytics and Twitter Website Card software in order to track visitor interactions on its websites. These tools help Freesat to improve the quality and tailor the delivery of content on its websites by generating statistical information. No personal information is collected or retained using these tools.

b. How does Freesat use cookies?
Certain areas of the Site may use cookies for a specific reason. If this is the case, the local terms for that area of the website will make this clear and you should refer to those local terms for additional information.

c. How can I reject cookies?
You can minimise the number of cookies you receive by adjusting your browser settings to reject cookies (for mobile phones you will have to refer to your handset manufacturer’s help manual). If you have set your device to reject cookies you can still browse the Site anonymously until such time as you wish to register for any services that may be availabale through the Site. For further information on cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Features:
Metaphor

Features:
The Front

Features:
The Back

Features:
The Back Up

Features:
Customisable

Features:
Mobile App